Girls Varsity Tennis · Girls Tennis Claims 21st HHC Title in Last 22 Years


away
5 Delta High School
home
0 Shelbyville High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Delta High School vs Shelbyville High School
5 0

Delta’s girls’ tennis team dominated Shelbyville and New Palestine on Saturday to wrap up another unbeaten Hoosier Heritage Conference championship.

The Eagles topped Shelbyville 5-0 in a morning match, then swept New Palestine 5-0 in an afternoon match. Delta limited Shelbyville to seven total games in the five positions and limited New Pal to eight total games.

Delta (18-1 overall and 7-0 in the HHC) is the conference champion for the 21st time in the past 22 years.

The 10th-ranked Eagles will finish the regular season with a Senior Night match against Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday. The sectional draw is Monday night, with play in the sectional slated to begin on Wednesday.

Varsity Results vs. Shelbyville
Singles
1. Ellie Snider won 6-0, 6-0
2. Gwendolyn Clark won 6-0, 6-1
3. Maggie Hunt won 6-4, 6-1

Doubles
1. Tynan Dishman / Maggie Manor won 6-1, 6-0
2. Mayzne Hinkle / Abby Bamidele won 6-0, 6-0

JV Results vs Shelbyville
Singles
1. Carolina Vidal won 8-0
2. Liv Bradburn won 8-0
3. Maddy Robbins won 8-0

Doubles
1. Sara Cardemon / Ryley Bilbrey won 8-0
2. Molly Hunt / Mary Groover won 8-0
3. Laura Fowler / Bailey Brown won 8-7

Varsity Results vs. New Palestine
Singles
1. Ellie Snider won 6-2, 6-1
2. Gwendolyn Clark won 6-2, 6-0
3. Maggie Hunt won 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
1. Tynan Dishman / Maggie Manor won 6-1, 6-1
2. Mayzne Hinkle / Abby Bamidele won 6-1, 6-0

JV Results vs New Palestine
Singles
1. Carolina Vidal won 8-6
2. Liv Bradburn won 8-3
3. Lily Brannon won 8-2
4. Madelyn Haley won 6-2
5. Katie Alexander lost 6-7

Doubles
1. Sara Cardemon / Ryley Bilbrey won 8-1
2. Molly Hunt / Mary Groover won 8-1
3. Maddy Robbins / Corinne Jones won 8-1
4. Madalin Davis / Carly Ratliff won 8-0
5. Olivia Miller / Savanna Hickey lost 0-8
6. Ainzli Grismore / Sarah Haney lost 0-8
7. Ella Bright / Hannah McDowell lost 4-6
8. Bailey Brown / Helena Heintzelman lost 2-6
9. Eden Richey / Abby Raleigh won 6-5
10. Landree Small / Heddie Heintzelman lost 2-6