Author:

Eagles Official Sponsor

Eagles News · Event Recap: Week of October 14 – October 20


Saturday, Oct 14th

Coed Varsity Cross Country
Regional @ Delta High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 3
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 3
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Finals
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Finals
N/A

Sunday, Oct 15th

No event results

Monday, Oct 16th

Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ New Palestine High School
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
vs. New Palestine High School
N/A

Tuesday, Oct 17th

No event results

Wednesday, Oct 18th

No event results

Thursday, Oct 19th

No event results

Friday, Oct 20th

Boys Varsity Football
vs. Sectional
N/A

Eagles Official Sponsor

Eagles News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 16 – October 22


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Delta High School, October 16 – October 22

MONDAY

October 16, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ New Palestine High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
vs. New Palestine High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 17, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

October 18, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

October 19, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

October 20, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

October 21, 2017

No events happening

SUNDAY

October 22, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Eagles Official Sponsor

Eagles News · Event Recap: Week of October 7 – October 13


Saturday, Oct 7th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Columbus East Invitational
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Columbus East Invitational
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ 7/8 County
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ 7/8 County
N/A
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ 7/8 County
N/A
Coed Varsity Cross Country
Sectional @ Delta High School
N/A

Sunday, Oct 8th

No event results

Monday, Oct 9th

Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Greenfield Central
N/A
Boys Freshman Football
@ Hamilton Hts.
N/A

Tuesday, Oct 10th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 1
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 1
N/A

Wednesday, Oct 11th

No event results

Thursday, Oct 12th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 2
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 2
N/A

Friday, Oct 13th

Boys Varsity Football
vs. New Palestine High School
N/A

Eagles Official Sponsor

Eagles News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 9 – October 15


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Delta High School, October 9 – October 15

MONDAY

October 09, 2017

6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Greenfield Central
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Boys Freshman Football
@ Hamilton Hts.
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 10, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 1
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 1
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

October 11, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

October 12, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 2
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 2
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

October 13, 2017

7:30 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. New Palestine High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

October 14, 2017

10:00 AM Coed Varsity Cross Country
Regional @ Delta High School
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 3
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Round 3
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Finals
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Sectional Finals
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 15, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Tennis, Boys Varsity Tennis · Boys’ Tennis Season Ends at Semi-State


The 20th-ranked Delta Eagles flirted with a possible upset of 4th-ranked Homestead in the Homestead Semi-State on Saturday morning.

In the end, however, Homestead advanced to state with a 5-0 victory and Delta’s season ended with a 19-5 record.

Delta extended both doubles matches into close three-setters.  At No. 1 doubles, juniors Tannon Dishman and Joel Ashman lost 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.  At No. 2 doubles, freshmen Michael Curtis and Brandon Jackson lost 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

No. 1 singles also was an exciting match.  Senior Jason Wegener, the hero of the regional with two victories over All-State level players, faced David Heiney, a returning All-State Singles First Team player from a year ago.  Wegener jumped out to a 3-0 first-set lead, but Heiney battled back for a 6-4, 6-2 victory.

Junior Ben Bamidele lost 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 singles, and senior Caleb Gillis fell 6-1, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.  Gillis was substituting for freshman Tanner Southerland, who broke his collarbone on Friday morning.

Delta graduated 10 seniors a year ago after making the Team State Finals for the third time in the past four years.  Among those 10 seniors were four of the seven varsity starters.

This year’s team won its 25th consecutive sectional title, then added a regional title for the 22nd time in the past 23 years.  The Eagles beat two state-ranked teams, Lapel and Marion, each by 3-2 scores to win regional.

In the regional championship match, Delta started three freshmen among its seven players.

Final season records for the Eagles:

No. 1 singles: senior Jason Wegener (23-4)
No. 2 singles: junior Ben Bamidele (14-12)
No. 3 singles: freshman Tanner Southerland (15-10)
No. 1 doubles: junior Tannon Dishman (24-3)
No. 1 doubles: junior Joel Ashman (24-3)
No. 2 doubles: freshman Michael Curtis (18-6)
No. 2 doubles: sophomore Mason Knight (15-6)
No. 2 doubles: freshman Brandon Jackson (6-1)
No. 2 doubles: senior Caleb Gillis (6-1)

The Eagles’ JV team finished with a 15-4 record. Top individual records for the Eagles were:

Sophomore Cade Brown 19-6
Senior Caleb Gillis 15-3
Sophomore Jaigen Glaze 17-5
Junior Ben Slavin 16-6
Sophomore Daniel Vencel 16-6
Freshman Riley Windsor 13-4
Sophomore Devin McKinley 12-11
Freshman Josef Zacek 10-7
Senior Blake Shanayda 10-9

The IHSAA Team State Finals will be next weekend.  The eight teams advancing are No. 1 Carmel, No. 2 North Central, No. 4 Homestead, No. 5 Park Tudor, No. 12 Jeffersonville, No. 16 Jasper, No. 22 Culver Military Academy, and unranked Terre Haute North.

Delta defeated Culver Military 4-1 during the regular season and also competed in an invitational against Jeffersonville and Jasper.  Overall, the Eagles faced 14 state-ranked teams this fall.

 

 

 


Eagles Official Sponsor

Eagles News · Event Recap: Week of September 30 – October 6


Saturday, Sep 30th

Boys Middle School Cross Country
@ Carmel High School
N/A SUMMARY
Girls Middle School Cross Country
State Meet @ Carmel Campus
19th Place SUMMARY
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Conference Tournament
W 0 – 1 SUMMARY
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ 6th County
L 2 – 1 SUMMARY
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ 6th County
N/A
Coed Varsity Cross Country
Hhc Conference Meet @ SHELBYVILLE
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Shelbyville High School
L 5 – 1

Sunday, Oct 1st

No event results

Monday, Oct 2nd

Boys Middle School Cross Country
East Jay/wes Del/west Jay @ West Jay
1st Place SUMMARY
Girls Middle School Cross Country
East Jay/wes Del/west Jay @ West Jay
1st Place SUMMARY
Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Pendleton Heights High School
W 22 – 8
Boys Freshman Football
@ Pendleton Heights High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Cowan High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Cowan High School
N/A

Tuesday, Oct 3rd

Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Sectional
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. 7/8 Burris
W 2 – 0 SUMMARY
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. 7/8 Burris
L 0 – 2 SUMMARY
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
vs. 7/8 Burris
N/A

Wednesday, Oct 4th

Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Sectional
N/A
Boys Middle School Cross Country
County @ Selma Middle School
1st Place SUMMARY
Girls Middle School Cross Country
County @ Selma Middle School
1st Place SUMMARY
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. 6 Monroe Central
W 2 – 0 SUMMARY
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. 6 Monroe Central
N/A SUMMARY
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
vs. 6 Monroe Central
W 2 – 0 SUMMARY
Boys 8th Grade Football
vs. Pendleton Heights Middle 7th Ggrade
L 0 – 38 SUMMARY
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
vs. 7/8 Cowan
N/A
Boys 7th Grade Football
vs. Pendleton Heights Middle 7th Ggrade
L 0 – 6 SUMMARY
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. 7/8 Cowan
W 2 – 0 SUMMARY
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. 7/8 Cowan
W 2 – 0 SUMMARY

Thursday, Oct 5th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Alexandria High School
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Alexandria High School
N/A

Friday, Oct 6th

Boys Varsity Football
@ Greenfield Central
N/A

Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Delta 8th Grade Football falls to Pendleton Heights Middle 7th Ggrade 38-0


Wednesday, October 4, 2017

5:30 PM

Pendleton Heights Middle 7th Ggrade
AWAY
38

Delta High School
HOME
0

Game Recap

Tough loss for our 8th grade FB team to a good Pendleton group.


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Delta Girls 8th Grade Volleyball beat 7/8 Cowan 2-0


Wednesday, October 4, 2017

5:30 PM

7/8 Cowan
AWAY
0

Delta High School
HOME
2

Game Recap

Good win over Cowan last night for our girls!


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Delta Girls 7th Grade Volleyball beat 7/8 Cowan 2-0


Wednesday, October 4, 2017

5:30 PM

7/8 Cowan
AWAY
0

Delta High School
HOME
2

Game Recap

Good win over Cowan last night for our girls!


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Delta 7th Grade Football falls to Pendleton Heights Middle 7th Ggrade 6-0


Wednesday, October 4, 2017

5:30 PM

Pendleton Heights Middle 7th Ggrade
AWAY
6

Delta High School
HOME
0

Game Recap

Tough loss in a defensive battle last night for our 7th Grade Boys