Author:

Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Golf · Boys Golf Wins Second Match


The DDSC_0011elta Boys Golf Team moved their record to 2-0 tonight with a victory over Pendleton Heights, 160-177, at Albany Golf Club. Junior Tyler Jobe was Medalist with a 38 followed by Dawson Sloan-39, Blake Shanayda-40, Brice Wuthwich and Joseph Tempest-43, Ethan Shreve and Carson Rhoades-56. The team is off until next Thursday when they play Daleville and Cowan in a tri-match. The team then plays in the County Tournament a week from Saturday at the Muncie Elks GC in Yorktown.


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Indiana Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

How do you match up against the best of the best?

Here’s Indiana’s Track and Field State Meet Records, courtesy of the IHSAA:

IHSAA Boys Track and Field State Meet Records

100 Meters :10.31 1980-81 Jerome Harrison Jeffersonville
200 Meters :21.10 1981-82 Jeffrey Patrick Gary Roosevelt
400 Meters :46.99 2001-02 David Neville Merrillville
800 Meters 1:49.25 2010-11 Austin Mudd Center Grove
1600 Meters 4:03.00 2010-11 Austin Mudd Center Grove
3200 Meters 8:51.15 2011-12 Futsum Zienasellassie North Central (Indianapolis)
110 Meter/120 Yard Hurdles :13.64^ 1975-76 Jerry Hill Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles :36.26 2006-07 Bryce Brown Evansville Harrison
400 Meter Relay :41.02 1981-82 Don Young, Jeff Patrick,
Glen Moore, Alan Price
Gary Roosevelt
1600 Meter Relay 3:13.66 1979-80 Kenneth Carter, Craig Peterson, Walter Monagan, Sortero Burnett Gary West Side
3200 Meter Relay 7:38.62 2010-11 Adam Turner, Connor Claflin, Michael Steele, Matt Dorsey Lawrence Central
High Jump 7-1.25 1976-77 Jeff Woodard New Albany
7-1.25* 1979-80 Ron Jones Mount Vernon
7-1.25* 1979-80 Adam Shumpert Peru
Long Jump 24-7.75** 1994-95 Frank Young Kokomo
Pole Vault 17-6 2014-15 Deakin Volz Bloomington South
Shot Put 66-8.5 1996-97 Jeremy Allen Pike
Discus 217-1 1992-93 John Schulte Hanover Central

 

IHSAA Girls Track and Field State Meet Records

Event Record Year Name School
100 Meters :11.50
:11.50*
2014-15
2015-16
Lynna Irby
Lynna Irby
Pike
Pike
200 Meters :23.12 1985-86 Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis)
400 Meters :52.42 1985-86 Maicel Malone North Central (Indianapolis)
800 Meters 2:07.91 2012-13 Brittany Neeley Eastern (Greentown)
1600 Meters 4:43.46 2010-11 Waverly Neer Culver Academies
3200 Meters 10:11.20 2014-15 Anna Rohrer Mishawaka
100 Meter High Hurdles :13.95 2004-05 Vanneisha Ivy Muncie Central
300 Meter Low Hurdles :41.36 2013-14 Symone Black Fort Wayne Concordia
400 Meter Relay :45.75 2002-03 Tamara Adams, Lakeita Rox, Kyndal Carr, Zakiya Robinson Fort Wayne Northrop
1600 Meter Relay 3:47.37 2010-11 Majaica Brooks, Antonia Franklin, Ashley Spencer, Chelsey Miller Lawrence North
3200 Meter Relay 8:53.74 2012-13 Jessica Sprinkles, Sarah Wagner, Brittany Neeley, Bethany Neeley Eastern (Greentown)
Shot Put (8lb. 13oz.) 50-9 2010-11 Tori Bliss Portage
Discus 168-6 2012-13 Adriana Brown Lawrence Central
High Jump 6-0 1984-85 Angela Bradburn Norwell
Long Jump 20-4 1985-86 Tonya Sedwick Jeffersonville
Pole Vault 13-6.25 2008-09 Ellie McCardwell Pendleton Heights

 

Sponsored by:

VNN Logo 2017


Eagles Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Tennis, Girls Varsity Tennis · JV Tennis Outplays Yorktown, 9-4


The JV girls’ tennis team visited Yorktown on Monday evening and claimed a 9-4 victory over the Tigers in a JV only match.

Keirsten Bankson won 8-5 at No. 1 singles for the Eagles.  Yorktown won the No. 2 and No. 3 singles spots.

Delta dominated in doubles, with the Eagles winning 8 of the 10 doubles positions.

Winners were Katelyn Lopiccolo/Lauren Milligan, Marissa Mercer/Bryn Marlow, Danielle Polk/Ruth Smith twice, Lexi Bailey/Lily Brannon, Ryley Bilbrey/Lauren Decker, Joli Finley/Camille Lykins, and Luisa Daut/Grace Foust.

The 17th-ranked Eagles host Muncie Burris in a varsity and JV match at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 18, then travel to 27th-ranked Mt. Vernon on Wednesday.

On Thursday, the team hosts Teacher Appreciation Day against Alexandria.


Eagles Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Golf · Boys Golf Gets Win


Blake ShanaydaThe Boys Golf team scored a 161-169 victory tonight against Jay County. Junior Blake Shanayda was medalist with a 37, followed by Tyler Jobe-39, Joseph Tempest-41 and Dawson Sloan-44. Other scores were Brice Wuthrich-46, Carson Rhoades-59, Ethan Shreve-61 and Cody Marling-63. The Eagles are now 1-0 on the season and will face Pendleton Heights tomorrow evening Albany Golf Club.

 

 


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Big Win


The Eagles flew by Hamilton Heights in 5 11-1. Heights scored one run in the first inning and the Eagles came on strong with no errors.Thornburg 2 hits Richardson 1, Workman with three run HR, Evans with 3 hits, Coy with two single and a double,and Maloney with single.


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Shelbyville Drive


After a 2 hour and ten Min. drive  Richardson scores in the first inning.  Jones hits a double after gettin Richardson on with a single. Shelbyville scores also in the first tying it up. Evans and Herron both get hits in the forth and both scoring to have the Eagles up by 2. Shelbyville scores 1 in the 4th. Shelbyville scores 2 in 7th to end the game 4-3.


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · LOSE TO NORTHEASTERN


Northeastern came out with big bats scoring 6 runs in the first inning. Delta could not muster any hitting and had 6-Ks.  Tabby Thornburg scored in the third for the only scoreRichardson, Thornburg and Jones all had one hit.


Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · FIRST CONFERENCE WIN


Varsity defeated New Castle after a rain out on Monday leaving with a score Delta 3 NC 4 at the bottom of third inning. Wednesday the Eagles returned with Maloney getting on with a hit scoring tying the game.  The Eagles held NC scoreless the rest of the game and Delaney hit a double in the seventh scoring two runs.


Eagles Official Sponsor

Eagles News · All Teams Schedule: Week of April 17 – April 23


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Delta High School, April 17 – April 23

MONDAY

April 17, 2017

4:45 PM Girls Middle School Track
New Castle @ New Castle
SCHEDULE
4:45 PM Boys Middle School Track
New Castle @ New Castle
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ Cowan High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
Jay County @ Delta High School
SCHEDULE
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Yorktown Jv @ YORKTOWN JV
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Greenfield Central
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

April 18, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Burris @ Delta High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Coed Varsity Track and Field
Muncie Central @ Delta High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Anderson High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
@ Cowan High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Golf
Pendleton Heights @ Delta High School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

April 19, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Mt. Vernon @ MT. VERNON
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ Elwood
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Softball
vs. Yorktown High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
vs. Yorktown High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

April 20, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis
Alexandria @ Delta High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Wapahani High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

April 21, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

April 22, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Softball
@ Cougar Clash
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Tennis
Crawfordsville Invitational @ CRAWFORDSVILLE
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball
@ New Castle – Dh
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball
@ New Castle – Dh
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Coed Varsity Track and Field
Muncie Central Relays–Boys @ MUNCIE CENTRAL
SCHEDULE
11:00 AM Coed Varsity Track and Field
Frankfort Invitational–Girls @ FRANKFORT
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

April 23, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Eagles Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Tennis, Girls Varsity Tennis · Tennis Team Edges 15th-Ranked Canterbury 3-2


In a battle of state-ranked girls’ tennis teams, 17th-ranked Delta fought past 15th-ranked Fort Wayne Canterbury for a 3-2 victory on Saturday morning in the Eagle Round Robin.

Sophomore Mayzie Hinkle at No. 3 singles won easily, as did senior Abby Shafer and junior Emma Snider at No. 1 doubles.  Juniors Lexie Manor and Kortney Helm then clinched the team victory with a 7-5, 6-3 win at No. 2 doubles.

The Eagles then played another strong match in a 5-0 shutout victory over Terre Haute North, one of only two teams to beat Delta last season. Sophomore Ellie Snider led the way at No. 1 singles with a 6-1, 6-4 victory over a strong senior opponent.  Junior Grace Belangee posted a 6-0, 6-1 victory at No. 2 singles over a senior who beat her a year ago.

Unfortunately for the Eagles, the final round of the invitational did not go as well.  The 80-degree heat and humidity took a toll on Ellie Snider, who suffered leg cramps between the second and third rounds.  With two varsity players out of the lineup, the Eagles lost 4-1 to tournament champion West Lafayette.

West Lafayette, now 8-1 on the season, won very tight matches at No. 1 singles and No. 3 singles and both doubles were competitive as well.  Belangee was the only winner for the Eagles at No. 2 singles.

Delta (3-1) will play in a JV only match at Yorktown on Monday evening, then host a strong Muncie Burris team at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday before traveling to Mt. Vernon on Wednesday.  Mt. Vernon is likely to be state-ranked when the new Top 30 poll is released on Tuesday as the Marauders are off to one of the best starts in school history.