boys tennis · Jackson/Boyle Qualify for State Doubles


Delta played perhaps its best match of the season when it counted the most, battling third-ranked Indianapolis North Central tough on Saturday before losing 4-1 in the semi-state.

No. 1 doubles players, senior Brandon Jackson and junior Walker Boyle, punched their ticket to the State Doubles Finals with a 6-7, 6-2, 6-3 victory.

They will play on Friday, Oct. 23 at the Individual Singles and Doubles State Finals. Those matches will be played at the 30-court North Central complex in Indianapolis.

This will be the 11th time in Delta Tennis boys’ history (and the first time since 2011) that the Eagles have competed in the singles or doubles state finals:

Singles — 3rd place — Kaus Christopher (1990)
Singles — 3rd place — Kaus Christopher (1991)
Singles — 4th place — Zach Ervin (2006)
Singles — 4th place — Ben Bryan (2010)
Singles — 5th place — Ben Bryan (2009)

Doubles — 2nd place — Daniel Jackson/Kelly Robbins (2001)
Doubles — 2nd place — Dan Klingenberg/Jeff Price (2007)
Doubles — 3rd place — Patrick Bryan/Alan Robinson (2002)
Doubles — 3rd place — Ethan Grove/Evan Rodenberger (2011)
Doubles — 5th place — Rob Robbins/Nathan Calvert (1996)

There will be anywhere between five and eight teams in the field for state doubles.  Pairings will not be determined until after the team state finals this coming weekend.

Jackson and Boyle are 16-1 together this season.  Jackson is 25-2 overall, while Boyle is 16-1 due to two weeks spent in quarantine.

The 28th-ranked Eagles (21-6) were competitive in other matches Saturday, also.

Seniors Jordan Ashton and Riley Windsor fell in three sets at No. 2 doubles. They lost 1-6, 6-2, 1-6.

Senior Tanner Southerland hung tough against one of the state’s top players before falling 2-6, 4-6 to Ajay Mahenthiran.

Senior Josef Zacek dropped a 2-6, 1-6 decision to Alex Antonopoulis.  Junior Adam Altobella fell 1-6, 0-6 to Marquis Willingham.

Season highlights for Delta included:

21 varsity victories (most wins since 2016)

A perfect 7-0 conference record for another HHC title

28th consecutive sectional title

24th regional title in past 28 years

17-4 JV record

Individual Varsity Records:

No. 1 Singles — senior Tanner Southerland (19-8)

No. 2 Singles — senior Josef Zacek (13-12)

No. 3 Singles — junior Adam Altobella (19-7)
No. 3 Singles — junior Eli Arnold (2-2)

No. 1 Doubles — senior Brandon Jackson (25-2)
No. 1 Doubles — junior Walker Boyle (16-1)
No. 1 Doubles — freshman Dalton Royal (10-1)

No. 2 Doubles — senior Jordan Ashton (19-6)
No. 2 Doubles — senior Riley Windsor (18-6)
No. 2 Doubles — senior Sam Arnold (3-0)

Individual JV Records:

No. 1 Singles — junior Eli Arnold (16-3)
No. 2/3 Singles — sophomore Owen Vest (17-4)
No. 2/3 Singles — junior Mason Wrisley (11-8)
No. 4 Singles — sophomore Colin McCrady (20-2)
No. 5 Singles — freshman Caleb Hewitt (14-6)

No. 1 Doubles — freshman Dalton Royal (9-1)
No. 1/2 Doubles — senior Sam Arnold (9-6)
No. 1/2 Doubles — junior Aidan Landis (13-8)
No. 2/3 Doubles — junior Kaiden Baty (10-6)
No. 1/2/3 Doubles — sophomore Riley Bratton (14-4)
No. 3/4 Doubles — freshman Preston Shanayda (17-3)
No. 2/3/4 Doubles — junior Landon Freiburger (16-5)
No. 4 Doubles — junior Cooper Roach (16-3)
No. 3/4/5 Doubles — junior Logan Anderson (19-2)
No. 3/4/5 Doubles — junior Ross Meacham (14-2)
No. 4/5 Doubles — junior Brad Shue (17-4)
No. 4/5 Doubles — freshman Jake Bilby (16-5)

Singles/Doubles — sophomore Isaac Anderson (11-8)
Singles/Doubles — freshman Corbin Windsor (8-4)
Singles/Doubles — freshman Will Kile (7-7)
Doubles — sophomore Heath Sprague (4-8)
Doubles — freshman Luke Zacek (2-9)
Doubles — freshman Hanson Heintzelman (2-9)
Doubles — freshman Eli Stephenson (1-4)
Doubles — junior Camden Ratliff (0-2)
Doubles — freshman Ty Hickey (2-1)