Boys Middle School Swimming, Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Swim Team Information:


Delta Boys Swimming Team

2017 Sectional Champions for 3rd Consecutive Year 

 

The Delta Boys Swimming Team repeat once again for the 3rd consecutive year as 2017 Sectional Champions.  The boys had an incredible meet breaking 4 sectional records, 4 Jay County Pool Records, and 4 Delta High School Team Records.  Andrew Torres won the 50 Freestyle qualifying him for the State Championships while teammate Jared Hunt placed 2nd and also qualified by surpassing the State qualification time.  Both boys broke the sectional, pool, and Delta High School Team Records.  Andrew went on to win the 100 Freestyle in record time breaking the sectional, pool, and Delta High School Team Records and qualifying for his second individual event.  Jared won the 100 breaststroke qualifying him for the State Championships in two individual events.  Chandler Tucker qualified for the State Championships by winning the sectional title in the 500 Freestyle event and a 2nd place finish in the 200 Freestyle.  Josh Rawls had an amazing performance with a 2nd place finish in the 100 Freestyle and 3rd place in the 200 Freestyle.  The four senior boys (Torres, Hunt, Tucker, and Rawls) continued in winning fashion by dominating the 200 and 400 Freestyle Relays which gave them the sectional, pool and Delta High School Team Records in both relay events.  These four senior boys will swim both relays at the State Championships and they’re respective individual events as well.

 

The fifth Delta senior, Landon Morgan, took second place honors next to Jared Hunt, narrowly missing the qualification to the State Meet.  Freshman, Daniel Ginder, had a terrific meet finishing in 2nd place behind senior teammate, Chandler Tucker, in the 500 Freestyle along with a 5th place finish in the 200 IM.

 

The Delta Eagles had an outstanding surprise from Juniors: Charlie Melton, John Moynihan, Cade Orchard, Zion Osner and Gatlin Freiburger as they all had top 8 and top 16 finishes in multiple events.  The Juniors made terrific improvements and have proved themselves to be the next leaders for the Delta Eagle Swimming Team going into next season.  Sophomore Cody Brelage and Freshman Ryan Van Pelt turned in superb performances in the backstroke events as Ryan scored 4th and Cody 15th

 

2017 Sectional Championship Performances & Places:

 

200 Freestyle Relay- Chandler Tucker, Josh Rawls, Jared Hunt, Andrew Torres   1st  Place

          *Sectional, Pool, & Delta HS Team Record      

400 Freestyle Relay- Chandler Tucker, Josh Rawls, Jared Hunt, Andrew Torres   1st  Place

          *Sectional, Pool, & Delta HS Team Record      

 

200 Medley Relay-     Ryan Van Pelt, Landon Morgan, Charlie Melton, Daniel Ginder     5th Place

 

Andrew Torres  1st Place  50 Freestyle      *Sectional, Pool, & Delta HS Team Record                                1st Place  100 Freestyle      *Sectional, Pool, & Delta HS Team Record

Jared Hunt        1st Place  100 Breaststroke  &  2nd Place  50 Freestyle

Chandler Tucker     1st Place 500 Freestyle  &  2nd Place 200 Freestyle

Josh Rawls         2nd  Place 100 Freestyle  &  3rd  Place 200 Freestyle

Daniel Ginder      2nd Place  500 Freestyle  &  5th Place  200 IM

Ryan Van Pelt      4th Place  100 Backstroke  &  9th Place  200 IM

Charlie Melton     3rd Place  100 Butterfly  &  18th Place  50 yd Freestyle

Zion Osner           7th Place  100 Butterfly & 7th Place  100 Backstroke

Cade Orchard       8th Place  500 Freestyle  &  10th Place  200 Freestyle

Landon Morgan   2nd Place  100 Breaststroke

John Moynihan    4th Place  100 Breaststroke  &  8th Place 200 IM

Cody Brelage       15th Place 100 Backstroke

Gatlin Freiburger 15th Place 100 Butterfly

Bradley Smith      22nd Place 100 Freestyle

 

The 4 Senior Swimmers Andrew Torres, Jared Hunt, Chandler Tucker, and Josh Rawls will advance to compete this weekend in Indianapolis at the IHSA State Championships.  Relay Alternate Swimmers:  Landon Morgan, Zion Osner, Charlie Melton and Daniel Ginder will also attend the State Championships.  The State Championships Schedule is as follows:

 

Friday February 24th  6:00     IHSAA State Swimming Prelims at IUPUI – Indianapolis, IN

Saturday February 25th  1:00  IHSAA State Swimming Finals at IUPUI – Indianapolis, IN

 

Good Luck Delta Swimmers at STATE!